Home         |         About us         |          Products      |         Main Market         |         Contact us
 
  Clients Login Agent and discount
Username
Password
Validte  
       
My Cart     Forgot Password?
  Service Contact
  Email: sales@anfiber.com
  Skype: contact Tomanfiber007
  MSN: contact Tomanfiber007@hotmail.com
  Factory:

Tel:+86-755-61373556

:+86-755-61373550

 
1x4 Maglight Optical switch
Name:

1x4 Maglight Optical switch

Class:
MagLight Optical Switch
Type:
1x4 Maglight Optical switch

1x4 Maglight Optical switch Specification
Fiberer - Company  Profile-2010

1x4 Maglight Optical switch

 

1x4 High Speed MagLight Optical Switches

Fiberer 1x4 MagLight Optical Switches is an all solid-state devcie without any moving parts. The switching of the optical light is realized by utilizing Faraday Effect. This is achieved using a patent protected non-mechanical configuration with solid-state all-crystal design which eliminates the need for mechanical movement. The microsecond fiber optic switch is designed to meet the most demanding switching requirements of reliability, durability, response, and continuous high frequency switching.

Applications:

Optical switching

High speed protection

System monitoring,Test & measurement

Fiber-optics sensing system

 

Features:

No moving parts, best durability

Ultra fast switching speed

Extremely stable latching mode

Low power consumption

Easy to route -all fibers on same side

Exceptional reliability and stability

 

Specifications:

 

 

Item

 

Unit

Parameters

 

Notes

Unidirectional

Bidirectional

Wavelength Range

nm

15251565

Other band optional

 

Insertion Loss

 

dB

 

1.8 (Typ.); 2.2 (Max.)

 

2.0 (Typ.); 2.4 (Max.)

Add 1.2dB for high-power

version

PDL

dB

0.2 (Typ.); 0.3(Max.)

 

Return Loss

dB

40

30

 

Crosstalk

dB

40

35

 

PMD

ps

0.2

 

Repeatability

dB

+/- 0.01

 

Durability

cycles

> 30 Billions

 

Switching Speed

μs

100 ~ 400

 

Operating Temperature

°C

-5 ~ 70

 

Storage Temperature

°C

-40 ~ 85

 

 

Maximum Optical Power

 

mW

500 (for high-power version: 5W for CW laser,

700W of peak power for ns-scale pulsed laser)

 

Dimension( L×W×H )

mm

80×55×18

 

All the specifications are based on the devices without connector, and guaranteed over wavelength, polarization and temperature.

**.    Specifications are subject to change without notice.

Dimensions Drawing (mm):

1x4 Maglight Optical switch

Electrical Specifications:

 

Parameter

Specification

Unit

Switching Speed

200~400

μs

Switching Voltage(VCC)

4.5~5.5

V

Switching Current

< 200

mA

Pulse Width(typical)

1000

μs

Claim Frequency

< 800

Hz

 for electrical specifications related to other switching speed, please contact Fiberer.

Pin Definition:

 

Pin No.

Pin1

Pin2

Pin3

Pin4

Pin5

Pin6

Definition

VCC

GND

Ctrl 2

Ctrl 1

-

-

Pin control signal corresponding to switching status table:

Table1: Pin control signal corresponding to switching status for unidirectional switch.

 

Ctr1

0

1

0

1

0

1

0

1

Ctr2

0

0

1

1

0

0

1

1

Optical Path

IN→OUT 1

IN→OUT 2

IN→OUT 3

IN→OUT 4

OUT4→IN

OUT→IN

OUT2→IN

OUT1→IN

 

Table2: Pin control signal corresponding to switching status for bidirectional switch

 

Ctrl 1

0

1

0

1

Ctrl 2

0

0

1

1

Optical Path

IN       OUT 1

IN       OUT 2

IN       OUT 3

IN       OUT 4

Ordering Information:

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

Working Mode

Switch Speed

Operating Wavelength

Power Handing

Fiber type

Fiber diameter

Fiber Length

Connector

R.Regular

(Unidirectional)

B.Bidirectional

1.200~400μs

2.Others

1.C band 1525~1565nm

2.L band 1565~1615nm

3.C & L band

4.Others

0.Standard

1.High Power

5:50/125

6:62.5/125

9: 9/125

X: Others

25:250um

90:900um;

20:2.0mm

X: Others

05:0.5m

10:1.0m

15:1.5m

X: Others

OO: None

FP: FC/PC

FA: FC/APC

SP: SC/PC

SA: SC/APC

SP: ST/PC

SA: ST/APC

LP: LC/PC

LA: LC/APC

X: Others

 

 

Note:

  • All specifications are subject to change without notice.
  • The above is 1x4 MagLight Optical Switch,manufacturer provides straightly 1x4 MagLight Optical Switch detailed information, if you have any question for 1x4 MagLight Optical Switch of the price, manufacturers, model, pictures, please contact us for 1x4 MagLight Optical Switch of the latest information.



  • Welcome to contact our engineers to know more info about the specification.

    ** You can click 'getOffer' or 'AddToCart' button to get the formal offer document directly.
    ** If you are agent / OEM / middle trade, please copy the specification into word document from our website ,then send it to your clients.
     
       1x4 Maglight Optical switch
    If not vote,please vote,thanks!
    What do you think of Fiberer?
    Price is good and competitive.
    Price need to be lower.
    Order is convenient on website.
    Order is slow and not convenient on website.
    Fiberer is trusty.
    I need to know more from profile.

      
    Contact:   Email:sales@anfiber.com     MSN:contact kevinanfiber007@hotmail.com   skype:Skype robinanfiber007
    Working time: 10:00-12:00   14:00-17:30   21:00-22:00 (Beijing Time)
    Print   |    Add in favorite

    1x4 Maglight Optical switch

    Email: sales@anfiber.com
    Professional Manufacturer and Development
    Anfiber Technology Limited Copyright© 2012